TP-Link TL-FC311A-2 Gigabit WDM Media Converter - ACE Peripherals
TP-Link TL-FC311A-2 Gigabit WDM Media Converter - ACE Peripherals
TP-Link TL-FC311A-2 Gigabit WDM Media Converter - ACE Peripherals
TP-Link TL-FC311A-2 Gigabit WDM Media Converter - ACE Peripherals
TP-Link TL-FC311A-2 Gigabit WDM Media Converter - ACE Peripherals
TP-Link TL-FC311A-2 Gigabit WDM Media Converter - ACE Peripherals
TP-Link TL-FC311A-2 Gigabit WDM Media Converter - ACE Peripherals

TP-Link TL-FC311A-2 Gigabit WDM Media Converter

Gigabit WDM Media Converter Transform Your Network with Advanced Fiber Conversion The TL-FC311A-2 is a cutting-edge gigabit media converter from TP-Link, expertly crafted to bridge...

$54.63 SGD $50.26 SGD SAVE $4.37 SGD

american expressapple paygoogle paymasterpaypalshopify payvisa
Vendor: TP-Link
SKU: TL-FC311A-2
Barcode: 845973030919
Availability : In Stock Pre order Out of stock
Description

Gigabit WDM Media Converter

Transform Your Network with Advanced Fiber Conversion

The TL-FC311A-2 is a cutting-edge gigabit media converter from TP-Link, expertly crafted to bridge the gap between electrical RJ-45 and optical SC fiber ports. This device is an ideal solution for long-distance data transmission in various commercial settings, including park security monitoring and expansive wireless networks.

Key Features of TL-FC311A-2

  • Gigabit Connectivity: Features a 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port, supporting Auto-MDI/MDIX for high-speed, adaptable network connections.
  • WDM Technology: Utilizes Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) for efficient data transmission and reception over a single fiber, significantly reducing cabling costs.
  • Extended Reach: Capable of extending fiber connections up to 2 km, perfect for medium-range communication needs.

How TL-FC311A-2 Enhances Your Network

The TL-FC311A-2 operates by transmitting data at a wavelength of 1550 nm and receiving at 1310 nm. This unique approach ensures efficient and reliable medium-distance data transmission. It pairs perfectly with devices like the TL-FC311B-2, which complements its wavelength requirements for optimal performance.

User-Friendly and Versatile Design

This media converter can be used independently or integrated with TP-Link's TL-FC1420 rack. It simplifies setup with auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer modes, making it a versatile solution for various network environments.

Ideal for Diverse Commercial Applications

With its ability to extend fiber distances up to 2 km, the TL-FC311A-2 is suitable for scenarios that require robust and medium-range data transmission, such as in commercial complexes, industrial networks, or public surveillance systems.

Summary: A Reliable Solution for Medium-Distance Networking

The TL-FC311A-2 Gigabit WDM Media Converter is an excellent tool for extending network reach while minimizing infrastructure costs. Its gigabit capabilities, WDM technology, and medium-range transmission make it an ideal choice for businesses and organizations looking to enhance their network infrastructure with efficient, medium-distance communication solutions.

Specs

Category Specification
Network
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3i, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z
Environment
Operating Temperature 0˚C to 50˚C (32˚F to 122˚F)
Storage Temperature -40˚C to 70˚C (-40˚F to 158˚F)
Operating Humidity 10% to 90% RH non-condensing
Storage Humidity 5% to 90% RH non-condensing
Hardware Features
Interface 1× Gigabit SC Fiber Port, 1× 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 Port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Network Media Single-mode Fiber, UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
Power Supply External Power Adapter: 5 V/0.6 A
LED PWR, Link/Act
Dimensions 3.7×2.9×1.1 in (94.5×73.0×27.0 mm)
Wave Length 1550 nm TX, 1310 nm RX
Media Converter & Module
Fiber Type 9/125 μm single-mode fiber (≤2 km)
Others
Package Contents Media Converter TL-FC311A-2, Power Adapter, Installation Guide

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)