TP-Link MC220L Gigabit SFP Media Converter - ACE Peripherals

TP-Link MC220L Gigabit SFP Media Converter

Gigabit SFP Media Converter Transform Your Network with High-Speed Fiber Optic Connectivity The TP-Link MC220L is a versatile Gigabit SFP Media Converter, expertly engineered to...

$71.30 SGD $65.59 SGD SAVE $5.71 SGD

american expressapple paygoogle paymasterpaypalshopify payvisa
Vendor: TP-Link
SKU: MC220L
Barcode: 845973030476
Availability : In Stock Pre order Out of stock
Description

Gigabit SFP Media Converter

Transform Your Network with High-Speed Fiber Optic Connectivity

The TP-Link MC220L is a versatile Gigabit SFP Media Converter, expertly engineered to bridge the gap between fiber and copper networks. It's an ideal solution for extending your network reach with high-speed fiber optic connections.

Key Features of the TP-Link MC220L

  • IEEE Standards Compliance: Adheres to IEEE 802.3ab (Gigabit Ethernet) and IEEE 802.3z (Gigabit Fiber).
  • Hot-Swappable FX Port: Ensures minimal downtime and easy maintenance.
  • Extended Fiber Distance Support: Capable of extending up to 0.55km over multi-mode fiber and up to 10km over single-mode fiber.

Detailed Overview

The MC220L is designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber signals to 1000Base-T copper media and vice versa. This makes it highly effective in environments where long-distance, high-speed data transmission is crucial. It supports both multi-mode and single-mode fibers, with respective transmission wavelengths of 850nm and 1310nm.

Standalone or Rack-Mountable

This media converter is flexible in deployment - use it as a standalone device or mount it in TP-LINK's 19-inch system chassis. The Auto MDI/MDI-X feature for the TX port simplifies network connectivity, eliminating the need for crossover cables.

User-Friendly Indicators

Front panel status LEDs provide at-a-glance information on the system status, making monitoring and troubleshooting more straightforward.

Summary: A Reliable Link Between Fiber and Copper Networks

The TP-Link MC220L is an essential tool for expanding network reach with fiber optic technology. Its compliance with key IEEE standards, extended fiber distance support, and versatile deployment options make it a valuable asset for any network seeking to leverage the speed and reliability of fiber optics.

Specs

Category Specification
Media Converter & Module
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Basic Function Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x), Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km using 50/125um fiber
Ports 1 Gigabit SFP port, 1 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Wave Length Depends on the used SFP module
Network Media 1000BASE-FX Multi-mode/Single-mode SFP module
Network Media 1000BASE-X Multi-mode/Single-mode SFP module
Network Media 1000BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e, 6 cable (max 100m), EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (max 100m)
LED Indicators PWR, LINK, RX
Dimensions 3.72.91.1 in. (94.573.027.0 mm)
Power Supply External Power Adapter
Max Power Consumption 3.95W
Safety & Emission FCC, CE
Package Contents Media Converter MC220L, Power Adapter, Installation Guide
Environment Operating Temperature: 040°C (32104°F), Storage Temperature: -4070°C (-40158°F), Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing, Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)