TP-Link MC200CM Gigabit Multi-Mode Media Converter - ACE Peripherals

TP-Link MC200CM Gigabit Multi-Mode Media Converter

Gigabit Multi-Mode Media Converter Enhance Your Network with High-Speed Fiber Optic Connectivity The TP-Link MC200CM is a robust Gigabit Multi-Mode Media Converter, expertly engineered to...

$86.11 SGD $79.22 SGD SAVE $6.89 SGD

american expressapple paygoogle paymasterpaypalshopify payvisa
Vendor: TP-Link
SKU: MC200CM
Barcode: 845973030438
Availability : In Stock Pre order Out of stock
Description

Gigabit Multi-Mode Media Converter

Enhance Your Network with High-Speed Fiber Optic Connectivity

The TP-Link MC200CM is a robust Gigabit Multi-Mode Media Converter, expertly engineered to bridge the gap between 1000BASE-SX fiber and 1000Base-T copper media. It's an ideal solution for networks that require fast and reliable data transmission over moderate distances.

Key Features of the TP-Link MC200CM

  • IEEE Standards Compliance: Adheres to IEEE 802.3ab (Gigabit Ethernet) and IEEE 802.3z (Gigabit Fiber).
  • Flexible Switch Configuration: Offers Force/Auto transfer mode options for the FX port.
  • Multi-Mode Fiber Distance Extension: Capable of extending fiber distance up to 0.55km.

Detailed Overview

The MC200CM is tailored to support shortwave (SX) laser specifications, ensuring efficient data transmission at full wire speed. Operating at a wavelength of 850nm for both transmitting and receiving data, it is optimized for use with multi-mode fiber cables with SC-Type connectors.

Versatile Deployment Options

This media converter can function as a standalone device or be integrated into TP-LINK's 19-inch system chassis, offering flexibility for various network setups. The Auto MDI/MDI-X feature for the TX port further simplifies network connectivity, eliminating the need for crossover cables.

User-Friendly Design

Equipped with front panel status LEDs, the MC200CM provides immediate visual feedback on the system status, aiding in monitoring and troubleshooting.

Summary: A Reliable Solution for Moderate Distance Fiber Connectivity

The TP-Link MC200CM stands out as a reliable choice for networks that require the extension of high-speed data transmission over moderate distances using multi-mode fiber. Its compliance with crucial IEEE standards, multi-mode fiber support, and user-friendly features make it a valuable addition to any network looking to harness the benefits of fiber optic technology.

Specs

Category Specification
Media Converter & Module
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Basic Function Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x), Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km using 50/125um fiber, Extends fiber distance up to 0.22km using 62.5/125um fiber
Ports 1 1000M SC/UPC port, 1 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Wave Length 850nm
Network Media 1000BASE-FX Multi-mode Fiber
Network Media 1000BASE-SX Multi-mode Fiber
Network Media 1000BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e cable (max 100m), EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (max 100m)
LED Indicators PWR, LINK, RX
Dimensions 3.72.91.1 in. (94.573.027.0 mm)
Power Supply External Power Adapter
Max Power Consumption 5.5W
Safety & Emission FCC, CE, RoHS
Package Contents Media Converter MC200CM, Power Adapter, Installation Guide
Environment Operating Temperature: 0℃40℃ (32℉104℉), Storage Temperature: -40℃70℃ (-40℉158℉), Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing, Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)